Armenia has borders with Georgia in the North, Azerbaijan in the East and in the South-West (Nakhichevan), Iran to the South, Turkey in the West. Total length of borders amounts to 1254 km.
Key strategic directions of economic progress as defined by the Government of the Republic Armenia:
• increase in competitiveness of Armenian products in the world market;
• development of innovative competitive economy;
In September 2012, with the support of the Asian Development Bank, the construction of a new «North-South» highway started.
The implementation of the program for which the bank lent $ 500 million, foresees road construction and repair works from the southern border of Armenia (Iran) to its northern border (Georgia). The goal  of this program is to provide Armenia’s output to the international trading ways and markets.
The tourism business in Armenia continues to develop dynamically. Only in the past 2012, over 1 mln. Tourists visited the Republic.
According to the list compiled in September 2011 by the «National Geographic Traveler» magazine by the results of international voting, Armenia entered the group of three countries, leading in the nomination «Active tourism».
Both foreigners and local residents consider Armenia as the country where it is safe to live and work. Business climate in Armenia is favorable both for local, and for foreign businessmen and the organizations.