Residents have following opportunities:
• To minimize the expenses connected to the export and import custom duties, which results in a competitive price of production;
• To hire a low-paid qualified labor force, absence of restrictions on employment of the foreign personnel;
• To conducting activities with a minimum of administrative barriers and in an environment of simplified procedures («one stop» services and on-site custom registrations on the territory of FEZ);
• To have an access to contemporary infrastructure of FEZ and the capital of Armenia;
• To gain synergy effects from cooperation with other resident companies of FEZ, as well as to place the manufacturing and research divisions of the same Company on different sites of FEZ with similar concessionary terms.
How to apply and become a Resident
The free economic zone resident may be the commercial legal entities, individual entrepreneurs or branch offices registered in Armenia, as well as the representatives of foreign organizations running business only in the free economic zone based on the relevant permission granted by the Government of Armenia as a result of business plan evaluation and on the contract signed with the organizer.
The Procedure of Becoming a Free Economic Zone
Resident For getting FEZ resident permission it is necessary to submit an bid to the permanent interagency committee. The application form should include the following documents: